List of presidents of Seychelles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from President of Seychelles)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
President of the
Republic of Seychelles
Flag of the President of Seychelles.svg
Wavel Ramkalawan - president of Seychelles.jpg
Incumbent
Wavel Ramkalawan

since 26 October 2020
ResidenceState House, Victoria, Mahé[1]
Term length5 years, renewable once
Inaugural holderJames Mancham
Formation29 June 1976
DeputyVice-President of Seychelles
SalaryR38,000 monthly[2]
Websitehttp://www.statehouse.gov.sc

This article contains a list of presidents of Seychelles.

Presidents of Seychelles (1976 – present)[edit]

Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Elected Term of office Political parties
Took office Left office Time in office
1 James Mancham 2014.jpg Sir James Mancham
(1939–2017)
29 June 1976 5 June 1977[a] 341 days Seychelles Democratic Party
2 France-Albert René, June 2014.jpg France-Albert René
(1934–2019)
1979
1984
1989
1993
1998
2001
5 June 1977 14 July 2004[b] 27 years, 39 days Seychelles People's Progressive Front
3 James Michel 2014.png James Michel
(born 1944)
2006
2011
2015
14 July 2004 16 October 2016[b] 12 years, 94 days Seychelles People's Progressive Front
(until 2009)
People's Party
4 Danny Faure 2013-04-23.jpg Danny Faure
(born 1962)
16 October 2016 26 October 2020 4 years, 10 days People's Party
(until 2018)
United Seychelles Party
5 Wavel Ramkalawan - president of Seychelles.jpg Wavel Ramkalawan
(born 1959)
2020 26 October 2020 Incumbent 1 year, 32 days Linyon Demokratik Seselwa
Notes
  1. ^ Deposed in the 1977 coup d'état.
  2. ^ a b Resigned.

Timeline[edit]

Wavel RamkalawanDanny FaureJames MichelFrance-Albert RenéJames Mancham


Latest election[edit]

CandidatePartyVotes%
Wavel RamkalawanLinyon Demokratik Seselwa35,56254.91
Danny FaureUnited Seychelles28,17843.51
Alain St AngeOne Seychelles1,0211.58
Total64,761100.00
Valid votes64,76198.10
Invalid/blank votes1,2561.90
Total votes66,017100.00
Registered voters/turnout74,63488.45
Source: ECS

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Dorall, Cheryl (May 29, 2004). Commonwealth Ministers Reference Book 2003. Commonwealth Secretariat. ISBN 9780850927931 – via Google Books.
  2. ^ "Presidential Emoluments Act | Seychelles Legal Information Institute". seylii.org.

External links[edit]