Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Kamouraska—Rivère-du-Loup)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup
Quebec electoral district
Defunct federal electoral district
LegislatureHouse of Commons
District created1976
District abolished1996
First contested1979
Last contested1993

Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup was a federal electoral district in Quebec, Canada, that was represented in the House of Commons of Canada from 1979 to 1997.

This riding was created in 1976 from parts of Kamouraska and Rivière-du-Loup—Témiscouata ridings. It was abolished in 1996, and redistributed between Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup—Témiscouata—Les Basques and Bellechasse—Etchemins—Montmagny—L'Islet ridings.

Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup consisted of the City of Rivière-du-Loup; the Towns of La Pocatière, Pohénégamook, Saint-Pascal and Trois-Pistoles; the Counties of Kamouraska and Rivière-du-Loup; and the parish municipality of Sainte-Louise and the municipality of Saint-Roch-des-Aulnets in the County of L'Islet.

In 1987, the riding was redefined to consist of the towns of La Pocatière, Pohénégamook, Rivière-du-Loup, Saint-Pascal and Trois-Pistoles; the counties of Kamouraska and Rivière-du-Loup; the Parish Municipality of Sainte-Louise and the Municipality of Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies in the County of L'Islet; and the parish municipalities of Saint-Mathieu-de-Rioux and Saint-Simon; the municipalities of Saint-Guy and Saint-Médard; the Territory of Rimouski-Lac-Boisbouscache portion in the County of Rimouski.

Members of Parliament[edit]

This riding elected the following Members of Parliament:

Parliament Years Member Party
Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup
Riding created from Kamouraska and Rivière-du-Loup—Témiscouata
31st  1979–1980     Rosaire Gendron Liberal
32nd  1980–1984
33rd  1984–1988     André Plourde Progressive Conservative
34th  1988–1993
35th  1993–1997     Paul Crête Bloc Québécois
Riding dissolved into Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup—Témiscouata—Les Basques
and Bellechasse—Etchemins—Montmagny—L'Islet

Election history[edit]

1979 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes
  Liberal Rosaire Gendron 15,328
Social Credit Charles-Eugène Dionne 12,529
  Progressive Conservative Claude Langlais 5,662
  Independent Jean-Noël Lagacé 515
Rhinoceros Andrée Constance Lapierre 506
  New Democratic Marc Lord 357
1980 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes
  Liberal Rosaire Gendron 19,117
Social Credit Charles-Eugène Dionne 13,101
  Progressive Conservative Yvan Dionne 1,519
Union populaire Mario Bédard 414
Rhinoceros Andrée Constance Lapierre 358
Rhinoceros Raymond Guay 349
1984 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes
  Progressive Conservative André Plourde 19,651
  Liberal Pierre Pettigrew 12,922
Rhinoceros Gaston La Poule Beaulieu 1,989
  New Democratic Victor Bibaud 1,550
Parti nationaliste Charles-Aimé Poirier 584
  Independent Jean-Noël Lagacé 233
1988 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes
  Progressive Conservative André Plourde 20,388
  Liberal Gilles Desjardins 10,353
  New Democratic Maurice Tremblay 3,257
Green Marc Corbo Bilodeau 685
  No affiliation Pierre-Paul Malenfant 192
1993 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes
Bloc Québécois Paul Crête 18,510
  Progressive Conservative André Plourde 8,052
  Liberal Maurice Tremblay 7,479
  Independent Pierre-Paul Malenfant 542
  New Democratic Hélène Bois 476

See also[edit]

External links[edit]