César Award for Best Foreign Film

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
César Award for Best Foreign Film
CountryFrance
Presented byAcadémie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma
First awarded1976
Currently held byDruk (2021)
Websiteacademie-cinema.org

This is the list of winners and nominees of the César Award for Best Foreign Film (French: César du meilleur film étranger).

Winners and nominees[edit]

1970s[edit]

Year Winner and nominees Original title Country Director
1976
(1st)
Scent of a Woman Profumo di donna  Italy Dino Risi
Aguirre, the Wrath of God Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes  West Germany Werner Herzog
The Magic Flute Trollflöjten  Sweden Ingmar Bergman
Nashville  United States Robert Altman
1977
(2nd)
We All Loved Each Other So Much C'eravamo tanto amati  Italy Ettore Scola
Barry Lyndon  United Kingdom/
 United States
Stanley Kubrick
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest  United States Miloš Forman
Raise Ravens Cría cuervos  Spain Carlos Saura
1978
(3rd)
A Special Day Una giornata particolare  Italy Ettore Scola
The American Friend Der amerikanische Freund  West Germany Wim Wenders
Annie Hall  United States Woody Allen
Bread and Chocolate Pane e cioccolata  Italy Franco Brusati
1979
(4th)
The Tree of Wooden Clogs L'albero degli zoccoli  Italy Ermanno Olmi
Autumn Sonata Höstsonaten  Sweden Ingmar Bergman
Julia  United States Fred Zinnemann
A Wedding  United States Robert Altman

1980s[edit]

Year Winner and nominees Original title Country Director
1980
(5th)
Manhattan  United States Woody Allen
Apocalypse Now  United States Francis Ford Coppola
Hair  United States Miloš Forman
The Tin Drum Die Blechtrommel  West Germany Volker Schlöndorff
1981
(6th)
Shadow Warrior 影武者 / Kagemusha  Japan Akira Kurosawa
Fame  United States Alan Parker
Kramer vs. Kramer  United States Robert Benton
The Rose  United States Mark Rydell
1982
(7th)
The Elephant Man  United Kingdom/
 United States
David Lynch
The Circle of Deceit Die Fälschung  West Germany Volker Schlöndorff
Raiders of the Lost Ark  United States Steven Spielberg
Man of Iron Człowiek z żelaza  Poland Andrzej Wajda
1983
(8th)
Victor/Victoria  United Kingdom/
 United States
Blake Edwards
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial  United States Steven Spielberg
The French Lieutenant's Woman  United Kingdom Karel Reisz
The Way Yol  Turkey Serif Gören and Yilmaz Güney
1984
(9th)
Fanny and Alexander Fanny och Alexander  Sweden Ingmar Bergman
Carmen  Spain Carlos Saura
The Gods Must Be Crazy  South Africa Jamie Uys
Tootsie  United States Sydney Pollack
1985
(10th)
Amadeus  United States Miloš Forman
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes  United Kingdom/
 United States
Hugh Hudson
Maria's Lovers  United States Andrei Konchalovsky
Paris, Texas  West Germany Wim Wenders
1986
(11th)
The Purple Rose of Cairo  United States Woody Allen
Desperately Seeking Susan  United States Susan Seidelman
The Killing Fields  United Kingdom Roland Joffé
Ran  Japan Akira Kurosawa
Year of the Dragon  United States Michael Cimino
1987
(12th)
The Name of the Rose Il nome della rosa  Italy/
 West Germany
Jean-Jacques Annaud
After Hours  United States Martin Scorsese
Hannah and Her Sisters  United States Woody Allen
The Mission  United Kingdom Roland Joffé
Out of Africa  United States Sydney Pollack
1988
(13th)
The Last Emperor  United Kingdom/
 Italy/
 China
Bernardo Bertolucci
Dark Eyes Oci ciornie  Italy/
 Soviet Union
Nikita Mikhalkov
Intervista  Italy Federico Fellini
The Untouchables  United States Brian De Palma
Wings of Desire Der Himmel über Berlin  West Germany Wim Wenders
1989
(14th)
Bagdad Cafe Out of Rosenheim  West Germany Percy Adlon
Bird  United States Clint Eastwood
Salaam Bombay! सलाम बॉम्बे  India Mira Nair
Who Framed Roger Rabbit  United States Robert Zemeckis

1990s[edit]

Year Winner and nominees Original title Country Director
1990
(15th)
Dangerous Liaisons  United States Stephen Frears
Cinema Paradiso Nuovo cinema Paradiso  Italy Giuseppe Tornatore
Rain Man  United States Barry Levinson
Sex, Lies, and Videotape  United States Steven Soderbergh
Time of the Gypsies Дом за вешање / Dom za vešanje  SFR Yugoslavia Emir Kusturica
1991
(16th)
Dead Poets Society  United States Peter Weir
Goodfellas  United States Martin Scorsese
Pretty Woman  United States Garry Marshall
Taxi Blues Такси-блюз / Taksi-Blyuz  Soviet Union Pavel Lungin
Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! ¡Átame!  Spain Pedro Almodóvar
1992
(17th)
Toto the Hero Toto le héros  Belgium/
 France/
 Germany
Jaco van Dormael
Alice  United States Woody Allen
Close to Eden У́рга — территория любви  Soviet Union Nikita Mikhalkov
Dances with Wolves  United States Kevin Costner
The Silence of the Lambs  United States Jonathan Demme
Thelma & Louise  United States Ridley Scott
1993
(18th)
High Heels Tacones lejanos  Spain Pedro Almodóvar
Howards End  United Kingdom James Ivory
Husbands and Wives  United States Woody Allen
The Lover L'amant  France/
 United Kingdom
Jean-Jacques Annaud
The Player  United States Robert Altman
1994
(19th)
The Piano  New Zealand/
 Australia
Jane Campion
Farewell My Concubine 霸王別姬 / Ba wang bie ji  China/
 Hong Kong
Chen Kaige
Manhattan Murder Mystery  United States Woody Allen
Raining Stones  United Kingdom Ken Loach
The Snapper  Ireland/
 United Kingdom
Stephen Frears
1995
(20th)
Four Weddings and a Funeral  United Kingdom Mike Newell
Dear Diary Caro diario  Italy Nanni Moretti
Pulp Fiction  United States Quentin Tarantino
Schindler's List  United States Steven Spielberg
Short Cuts  United States Robert Altman
1996
(21st)
Land and Freedom  United Kingdom Ken Loach
The Bridges of Madison County  United States Clint Eastwood
Smoke  United States Paul Auster and Wayne Wang
Underground Подземље / Podzemlje  FR Yugoslavia Emir Kusturica
The Usual Suspects  United States Bryan Singer
1997
(22nd)
Breaking the Waves  Denmark/
 United Kingdom
Lars von Trier
Fargo  United States Joel Coen
The Promise La promesse  Belgium Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
Secrets & Lies  United Kingdom Mike Leigh
The Postman Il postino  Italy Michael Radford
1998
(23rd)
Brassed Off  United Kingdom Mark Herman
The English Patient  United States/
 United Kingdom
Anthony Minghella
Everyone Says I Love You  United States Woody Allen
Hana-bi はなび  Japan Takeshi Kitano
The Full Monty  United Kingdom Peter Cattaneo
1999
(24th)
Life Is Beautiful La vita è bella  Italy Roberto Benigni
The Celebration Festen  Denmark Thomas Vinterberg
Central Station Central do Brasil  Brazil Walter Salles
Saving Private Ryan  United States Steven Spielberg
Titanic  United States James Cameron

2000s[edit]

Year Winner and nominees Original title Country Director
2000
(25th)
All About My Mother Todo sobre mi madre  Spain Pedro Almodóvar
Being John Malkovich  United States Spike Jonze
Eyes Wide Shut  United States/
 United Kingdom
Stanley Kubrick
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai  United States Jim Jarmusch
The Thin Red Line  United States Terrence Malick
2001
(26th)
In the Mood for Love 花樣年華 / Fa yeung nin wa  Hong Kong Kar Wai Wong
American Beauty  United States Sam Mendes
Billy Elliot  United Kingdom Stephen Daldry
Dancer in the Dark  Denmark Lars von Trier
Yi Yi Yī Yī  Taiwan Edward Yang
2002
(27th)
Mulholland Drive  United States David Lynch
The Man Who Wasn't There  United States Joel Coen
Moulin Rouge!  Australia Baz Luhrmann
The Son's Room La stanza del figlio  Italy Nanni Moretti
Traffic  United States Steven Soderbergh
2003
(28th)
Bowling for Columbine  United States Michael Moore
Minority Report  United States Steven Spielberg
Ocean's Eleven  United States Steven Soderbergh
Painted Fire 취화선 / Chi-hwa-seon  South Korea Kwon-taek Im
Spirited Away 千と千尋の神隠し / Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi  Japan Hayao Miyazaki
2004
(29th)
Mystic River  United States Clint Eastwood
Elephant  United States Gus Van Sant
Gangs of New York  United States Martin Scorsese
The Hours  United States/
 United Kingdom
Stephen Daldry
The Return Возвращение / Vozvrashcheniye  Russia Andrei Zvyagintsev
2005
(30th)
Lost in Translation  United States Sofia Coppola
21 Grams  United States Alejandro González Iñárritu
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind  United States Michel Gondry
Fahrenheit 9/11  United States Michael Moore
The Motorcycle Diaries Diarios de motocicleta  Argentina/
 Brazil
Walter Salles
2006
(31st)
Million Dollar Baby  United States Clint Eastwood
A History of Violence  United States David Cronenberg
Match Point  United Kingdom/
 United States
Woody Allen
The Sea Inside Mar adentro  Spain Alejandro Amenábar
Walk on Water ללכת על המים / Lalekhet Al HaMayim  Israel Eytan Fox
2007
(32nd)
Little Miss Sunshine  United States Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris
Babel  United States/
 Mexico
Alejandro González Iñárritu
Brokeback Mountain  United States Ang Lee
The Queen  United Kingdom Stephen Frears
Volver  Spain Pedro Almodóvar
2008
(33rd)
The Lives of Others Das Leben der Anderen  Germany Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 4 luni, 3 săptămâni şi 2 zile  Romania Cristian Mungiu
Eastern Promises  United Kingdom/
 Canada
David Cronenberg
The Edge of Heaven Auf der anderen Seite  Germany/
 Turkey
Fatih Akin
We Own the Night  United States James Gray
2009
(34th)
Waltz with Bashir ואלס עם באשיר / Vals Im Bashir  Israel Ari Folman
Eldorado  Belgium/
 France
Bouli Lanners
Gomorrah Gomorra  Italy Matteo Garrone
Into the Wild  United States Sean Penn
Lorna's Silence Le silence de Lorna  Belgium Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
There Will Be Blood  United States Paul Thomas Anderson
Two Lovers  United States James Gray

2010s[edit]

Year Winner and nominees Original title Country Director
2010
(35th)
Gran Torino  United States Clint Eastwood
Avatar  United States James Cameron
Milk  United States Gus Van Sant
I Killed My Mother J'ai tué ma mère  Canada Xavier Dolan
A Town Called Panic  Belgium/
 France
Stepahne Aubier and Vincent Patar
The White Ribbon Das weiße Band, Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte  Germany/
 Austria
Michael Haneke
Slumdog Millionaire  United Kingdom Danny Boyle
2011
(36th)
The Social Network  United States David Fincher
Bright Star  United Kingdom/
 Australia
Jane Campion
Heartbeats Les amours imaginaires  Canada Xavier Dolan
Illegal Illégal  Belgium/
 France
Olivier Masset-Depasse
Inception  United States/
 United Kingdom
Christopher Nolan
Invictus  United States
 South Africa
Clint Eastwood
The Secret in Their Eyes El secreto de sus ojos  Argentina Juan José Campanella
2012
(37th)
A Separation جدایی نادر از سیمین / Jodaí-e Nadér az Simín  Iran Asghar Farhadi
Black Swan  United States Darren Aronofsky
Drive  United States Nicolas Winding Refn
Incendies  Canada Denis Villeneuve
Melancholia  Denmark Lars von Trier
The Kid with a Bike Le gamin au vélo  Belgium Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
The King's Speech  United Kingdom/
 Australia
Tom Hooper
2013
(38th)
Argo  United States Ben Affleck
Bullhead Rundskop  Belgium Michaël R. Roskam
Laurence Anyways  Canada Xavier Dolan
Oslo, August 31st Oslo, 31. august  Norway Joachim Trier
The Angels' Share  United Kingdom Ken Loach
A Royal Affair En kongelig affære  Denmark Nikolaj Arcel
Our Children À perdre la raison  Belgium/
 France
Joachim Lafosse
2014
(39th)[1]
The Broken Circle Breakdown  Belgium Felix Van Groeningen
Blue Jasmine  United States Woody Allen
Blancanieves  Spain Pablo Berger
Dead Man Talking  Belgium/
 France
Patrick Ridremont
Django Unchained  United States Quentin Tarantino
Gravity  United States/
 United Kingdom
Alfonso Cuarón
The Great Beauty La grande bellezza  Italy Paolo Sorrentino
2015
(40th)
Mommy  Canada Xavier Dolan
Boyhood  United States Richard Linklater
12 Years A Slave  United States/
 United Kingdom
Steve McQueen
Two Days, One Night Deux jours, une nuit  Belgium/
 France
Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
Winter Sleep Kış Uykusu  Turkey Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Ida  Poland Pawel Pawlikowski
The Grand Budapest Hotel  United States Wes Anderson
2016
(41st)
Birdman  United States Alejandro González Iñárritu
Son of Saul Saul fia  Hungary László Nemes
I'm Dead but I Have Friends Je suis mort mais j'ai des amis  Belgium/
 France
Guillaume Malandrin and Stéphane Malandrin
Mia Madre  Italy Nanni Moretti
Taxi تاکسی / Taxi  Iran Jafar Panahi
The Brand New Testament Le Tout Nouveau Testament  Belgium/
 France
Jaco Van Dormael
Youth Youth - La giovinezza  Italy/
 United Kingdom
Paolo Sorrentino
2017
(42nd)
I, Daniel Blake  United Kingdom Ken Loach
Aquarius  Brazil Kleber Mendonça Filho
Graduation Bacalaureat  Romania Cristian Mungiu
The Unknown Girl La Fille inconnue  Belgium/
 France
Luc Dardenne and Jean-Pierre Dardenne
It's Only the End of the World Juste la fin du monde  Canada/
 France
Xavier Dolan
Manchester by the Sea  United States Kenneth Lonergan
Toni Erdmann  Germany/
 Austria
Maren Ade
2018
(43rd)
Loveless Нелюбовь / Nelyubov  Russia Andrey Zvyagintsev
The Nile Hilton Incident حادث النيل هيلتون / Hadith Alnayl Ilitun  Sweden/
 Egypt
Tarik Saleh
Dunkirk  United Kingdom/
 United States
Christopher Nolan
La La Land  United States Damien Chazelle
The Square  Sweden Ruben Östlund
A Wedding Noces  Belgium
 France
 Pakistan
Stephan Streker
2019
(44th)
Shoplifters 万引き家族 / Manbiki Kazoku  Japan Hirokazu Kore-eda
Girl  Belgium Lukas Dhont
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri  United States/
 United Kingdom
Martin McDonagh
Cold War Zimna wojna  Poland/
 France
Paweł Pawlikowski
Our Struggles Nos batailles  Belgium/
 France
Guillaume Senez
Capernaum کفرناحوم / Kafarnāḥūm  Lebanon Nadine Labaki
Hannah  Italy/
 France
Andrea Pallaoro

2020s[edit]

Year Winner and nominees Original title Country Director
2020
(45th)
Parasite 기생충 / Gisaengchung  South Korea Bong Joon-ho
Pain and Glory Dolor y gloria  Spain Pedro Almodóvar
Young Ahmed Le Jeune Ahmed  Belgium Luc Dardenne
Jean-Pierre Dardenne
Joker  United States Todd Phillips
Lola  Belgium
 France
Laurent Micheli
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood  United States Quentin Tarantino
The Traitor Il traditore  Italy Marco Bellocchio
2021
(46th)
Another Round Druk  Denmark Thomas Vinterberg
1917  United Kingdom/
 United States
Sam Mendes
Corpus Christi Boże Ciało  Poland/
 France
Jan Komasa
Dark Waters  United States Todd Haynes
The August Virgin La virgen de agosto  Spain Jonás Trueba

Awards by nation[edit]

Country Number of
winning films
Number of
nominated films
United States United States of America 16 84
United Kingdom United Kingdom 7 19
Italy Italy 6 12
Germany Germany[nb 1] 2 9
Belgium Belgium 2 17
Spain Spain 2 8
Denmark Denmark 2 4
Japan Japan 2 3
Canada Canada 1 5
Sweden Sweden 1 4
Hong Kong Hong Kong 1 2
Australia Australia 1 1
Iran Iran 1 1
Israel Israel 1 1
Russia Russia 1 1
South Korea South Korea 1 2
New Zealand New Zealand 1 1
Poland Poland 0 4
Argentina Argentina 0 2
Brazil Brazil 0 2
Romania Romania 0 2
Turkey Turkey 0 2
Soviet Union Union of Soviet Socialist Republics[nb 2] 0 2
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 0 2
China China 0 1
France France[nb 3] 0 1
Hungary Hungary 0 1
India India 0 1
Republic of Ireland Ireland 0 1
Lebanon Lebanon 0 1
Norway Norway 0 1
South Africa South Africa 0 1
Taiwan Taiwan 0 1

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Includes films of West Germany.
  2. ^ The Soviet Union received its two nominations for a Russian-language film and a Mongolian-language film before it was formally dissolved on December 26, 1991.
  3. ^ Films which contains non-French dialogue.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Berenice Bejo, Lea Seydoux, Roman Polanski Among France's Cesar Awards Nominees". The Hollywood Reporter. Prometheus Global Media. 2014-01-31. Archived from the original on 2014-03-27. Retrieved 2014-07-29.

External links[edit]

Adapted from the article César Award for Best Foreign Film[permanent dead link], from Wikinfo, licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License.