Talk:National Heritage Area

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

article title[edit]

It appears that Ireland also uses this term. They best choice of title for this article is not clear. We have National Historic Site which discusses those in Canada and the U.S. in one article. U.S. National Marine Sanctuary uses U.S. before the name but we have National Monument which redirects to oddly-capitalized National monument (U.S.) which mentions that Ireland uses the term but doesn't say where the article on Irish ones is located. National Memorial, National Preserve, National Recreation Area and National Historical Park discuss U.S. only. Rmhermen 01:15, Dec 2, 2004 (UTC)

Areas Listed are not accurate[edit]

based on NPS contact list (Aug. 15, 2009). Cleanup required. I will try to get to it. BradK (talk) 16:49, 15 August 2009 (UTC)

something is fishy[edit]

Something is wrong here:

  1. The External Links section points to the National Park Service's National Heritage Areas website
  2. This provides a Microsoft Word file (of all things) which states that there are 49 such entities. This is reflected in the article. (I would think it safe to assume that nps.gov keeps such material updated.)
  3. But the Blackstone Valley#Blackstone River Valley National Heritage Corridor is not on the list.
  4. But the Blackstone River Valley National Heritage Corridor is a National Heritage Area, I'm pretty sure. And has been for some time.
  5. And the Blackstone Valley article sure seems to think so. It states "The John H. Chafee Blackstone River Valley National Heritage Corridor is a National Heritage Corridor...", with the link pointing to this article.

So either the National Park Service's list at nps.org is incorrect, or I and the the Blackstone Valley article are wrong. Although it would seem odd for such a major entity as the NPS to publish incorrect information, maybe they just dropped the ball. The fact that the list is in Word format is odd. Maybe that's not the only odd thing about the doc.

I have assumed this to be the case and consequently added [[Blackstone Valley#Blackstone River Valley National Heritage Corridor]] to list. This raises (or, as the moderns like to (incorrectly) say, "begs") the question, what other omissions are in this article.

FWIW, the article now contradicts itself: it still states that there are 49 National Heritage Areas, but there are now 50 entries in the list. Until a thorough review is made, I'm not sure how to resolve this. Herostratus (talk) 02:29, 5 May 2010 (UTC)

I can't easily find any definitive, official list of these places. --doncram (talk) 18:45, 6 December 2010 (UTC)
A "printable list of all 49 Heritage Areas" is available in Word document format from link here as file "contact.DOC". That seems to be an official list, with official names of the areas, similar to National Park Service documents listing their National Historic Landmarks (NHLs). Like the list for NHLs, this could be incomplete if there have been subsequent changes. The current version there is dated November 2010 however, so it should be pretty current. My quick count confirms 49 items in it. So it seems the article should be revised to list just these 49. The "John H. Chafee Blackstone River Valley National Heritage Corridor" is one of several "corridor" ones included in the list. So if there are currently 50 in the wikipedia article, it is some other one that is not a National Heritage Area. --doncram (talk) 20:57, 6 December 2010 (UTC)

National Heritage Areas added[edit]

The president signed S.47 which designated some new National Heritage Areas, added them to the list. Several don't have existing articles yet. Schazjmd (talk) 01:03, 13 March 2019 (UTC)